English (Paints and Varnishes (Industries))
alkyd resin [correct, standardized]; alkyd [correct]
DEF: An oil modified, synthetic resin generally made from the combination of poly basic acids (phthalic acid, maleic anhydride), polyhydric alcohols (glycerol, pentaerythritol) and oils (linseed, soya, tung). Alkyds are considered "oil modified polyesters" and are generally diluted with hydrocarbon solvents to make varnishes and alkyd paints.
OBS: alkyd resin: term standardized by ISO.
French (Peintures et vernis (Industries))
résine alkyde [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; alkyde [correct, masculine noun]; alkyd [masculine noun]
DEF: Résine synthétique résultant de la polycondensation de polyacides (acides gras ou huiles) et de polyols, l'un des constituants étant au moins trifonctionnel. [Définition normalisée par l'AFNOR et reproduite avec son autorisation.]
CONT: Les résines glycérophtaliques [...] ne peuvent être, sans modification, utilisées dans l'industrie des peintures. Pour cette raison, on prépare des résines glycérophtaliques modifiées aux huiles, dites résines alkydes.
OBS: résine alkyde : terme normalisé par l'ISO et l'AFNOR.
Spanish (Pinturas y barnices (Industrias))
resina alquídica [correct, feminine noun]; resina alcídica [correct, feminine noun]