English (Textile Industries; Ropemaking; Commercial Fishing)
abaca [correct]; Manila hemp [correct]
DEF: A tough bast fiber from the abaca plant.
OBS: The long, strong fibers, off-white to brown in color, are used primarily in ropes, mats, and coarse fabrics. The abaca plant is native to the Philippines and is of the banana family.
French (Industries du textile; Corderie; Pêche commerciale)
abaca [correct, masculine noun]; chanvre de Manille [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] fibres textiles extraites des gaines foliaires d'une espèce de bananier (Musa textilis) cultivée principalement aux Philippines.
DEF: [Ces fibres textiles] appelées également «chanvre de Manille», [...] sont utilisées en corderie pour leur flottabilité et leur résistance à l'eau de mer.