English (Building Ventilation; Building Management and Maintenance)
building mechanicals [correct]; building services
CONT: Building mechanicals includes heating/cooling regulators as well as security systems, alarms, and other safety devices. Potentially at-risk items for review are security or mechanical devices that detect motion, sound, light or temperature fluctuations, and emergency control devices that may trigger an automated emergency call (911 or UI Public Safety). Elevators, automated lighting systems, electronic vending machines, keyed access devices or continuous current monitors must also be reviewed for compliance.
CONT: On the other hand, for the air conditioning and ventilating systems, CHIYODA's project team involves an individual building mechanical engineer who is not positioned under the building engineer, but equally positioned. Accordingly the design of building mechanicals such as air conditioning, ventilating, supply and return plumbing of water and other utilities, is advanced coordinated with the building design.
French (Ventilation (Construction); Gestion et entretien des immeubles)
mécanique du bâtiment [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] ils font appel à des spécialistes qui connaissent tous les systèmes que l'on retrouve dans un bâtiment (climatisation, ventilation, chauffage, réfrigération, régulation, tuyauterie, protection des incendies) et qui savent comment en tirer le maximum, tout en économisant l'énergie. Ces spécialistes sont des techniciens en mécanique du bâtiment.