English (Social Services and Social Work)
workhouse [correct]; poorhouse [correct]; poor house
DEF: Brit. a house in which able-bodied poor are maintained at public expense and compelled to labor.
French (Services sociaux et travail social)
asile des pauvres [masculine noun]