English (General Vocabulary)
venture [correct]
CONT: This is truly a great international venture in scientific co-operation.
OBS: venture: term used at the Treasury Board Secretariat.
French (Vocabulaire général)
initiative [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Il s'agit véritablement d'une grande initiative internationale dans le domaine de la collaboration scientifique.
OBS: initiative : terme en usage au Secrétariat du Conseil du Trésor.