English (Statutes and Regulations (Air Transport))
"use or lose" rule [correct, officially approved]
OBS: An air carrier uses its assigned slot a specific number of times (usually expressed as an annual or seasonal percentage of total possible flights) or loses it.
OBS: "use or lose" rule: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Réglementation et législation (Transp. aérien))
règle «utiliser sous peine de perdre» [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: règle «utiliser sous peine de perdre» : terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Reglamentación y legislación (Transporte aéreo))
regla de "usar o perder" [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: regla de "usar o perder": término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).