English (Wood Sawing)
cutting unit [correct]; unit of cutting [correct]
DEF: Under the cutting system of grading lumber, an area of face of 12in².
OBS: The number of units in a cutting = length of section in feet multiplied by the width in inches.
French (Sciage du bois)
débit élémentaire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les dimensions minimales des débits-types (cutting) dépendent de l'utilisation ultérieure du bois et sont fixées conventionnellement; leur mesure est exprimée en débit(s) élémentaires [...] de 12 pouces carrés (77 cm²) de surface de face [...]