English (Passenger Service (Rail Transport))
downgrade; downgrading
DEF: The changing of a passenger's class by making him or her travel in one that is lower than the class previously booked.
CONT: Downgrading of Passengers - When required a Confirmed, full revenue and reduced-rate passengers will be downgraded when First Class is oversold and economy space is available .... Confirmed, full revenue passengers will be downgraded from First to economy when they request this action.
French (Trafic voyageurs (Transport par rail))
déclassement [masculine noun]
CONT: Les déclassements en classe EY de passagers S, R, N sont toujours possibles, soit normalement pour embarquer en 1ère classe des passagers payants, soit exceptionnellement lorsque leur tenue ou leur comportement n'est pas compatible avec le confort que nous avons le devoir de réserver à nos passagers 1ère classe.
DEF: Action d'inviter un voyageur à prendre place dans une classe inférieure à celle qu'il avait d'abord choisie.