English (Types of Wood)
beech wood [correct]; beechwood [correct]; beech [correct]
CONT: Beech is one of the most widely used woods throughout history. Although there has always been a certain rivalry with oak, due to its similarity in properties, beech wood has survived to this day as one of the most sustainable woods for the manufacture of all types of furniture.
French (Sortes de bois)
bois de hêtre [correct, masculine noun]; hêtre [correct, masculine noun]