English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Wastewater Treatment)
rated load [correct]
CONT: The optimum conditions for the correct starting of digestion are as follows: ... feed to be kept as regular as possible, land not exceeding about 30% of rated load in a high-rate unit, stirring of the sludge in the digester when the concentration in the digester reaches a minimum of 25 g of dry matter per litre (0.25 lb / gal).
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Traitement des eaux usées)
charge nominale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les conditions optimales d'un bon démarrage de digestion sont les suivantes : [...] alimentation à charge la plus régulière possible et correspondant à environ 30 % seulement de la charge nominale sur une installation à haute charge, brassage de la masse de boues à partir du moment où la concentration dans le digesteur atteint une valeur minimale de 25 g de matières sèches par litre.