English (Vacuum Tubes (Electronics))
electric eye [correct]; magic eye [correct]; electron-ray indicator tube [correct]; electron-ray tube [correct]; cathode-ray tuning indicator [correct]; magic eye indicator [correct]
DEF: A vacuum tube whose electron-beam indicates visually the comparative magnitude of a direct or alternating voltage.
CONT: Used for tuning and balancing circuits, electric eyes are perhaps best known for their formerly frequent employment as devices for facilitating tuning in radio receivers.
French (Tubes et lampes (Électronique))
œil magique [correct, masculine noun]; œil cathodique [correct, masculine noun]; tube indicateur cathodique [correct, masculine noun]; indicateur d'accord cathodique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tube à vide dont le faisceau électronique indique visuellement l'amplitude relative d'une tension continue ou alternative.