English (Silviculture; Ecosystems)
developmental stage [correct]; stage of development [correct]
CONT: The growth of a stand through its various developmental stages - from seedling or coppice through thicket, sapling, and pole to the tree stage, i.e. to maturity, and finally to overmaturity.
French (Sylviculture; Écosystèmes)
stade de développement [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Évolution d'un peuplement à travers ses divers stades de développement depuis le semis jusqu'éventuellement au stade de fourré, gaulis, perchis, jeune futaie et futaie.