English (Rail Transport Operations; Transport of Wood)
tramway [correct, obsolete]
DEF: A light, often temporary, railroad, sometimes with wooden rails, formerly much used for transporting round timber.
OBS: A pole tram-road has poles for rails.
French (Exploitation (Transport par rail); Transport du bois)
tramway forestier [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Voie comportant des rails sommaires, parfois en bois, utilisée pour le transport des bois ronds.
OBS: Le terme américain «pole tram road» désigne une telle voie où les rails sont constitués par des poteaux.
Spanish (Explotación (Transporte ferroviario); Transporte de la madera)
tranvía forestal [correct, masculine noun]