English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Soil Improvement and Fertilizer Management)
residual nitrogen [correct]
CONT: Residual Nitrogen. ... Nitrogen can carryover from one growing season to the next, providing a vital resource for your next crop. This nitrogen can come from the mineralization of soil organic matter or fertilizer, usually in the form of nitrate, that has not been leached below the root zone.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Fumure et amélioration du sol)
azote résiduel [correct, masculine noun]