English (Information Processing (Informatics); Remote Sensing)
data collection [correct, standardized, officially approved]; data accumulation [correct]; data gathering [correct]
DEF: The process of bringing data together from one or more points for use in a computer.
OBS: [For example,] to collect transactions generated at branch offices by a data network for use at a computer center.
OBS: data collection: term standardized by CSA International and ISO/IEC [International Electrotechnical Commission]; term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Télédétection)
collecte de données [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]; collecte des données [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Action de rassembler des données de différentes provenances en vue d'un traitement informatique.
OBS: collecte de données : terme normalisé par la CSA International et l'ISO/CEI [Commission électrotechnique internationale]; terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática); Teledetección)
recopilación de datos [feminine noun]; recolección de datos [feminine noun]; acumulación de datos [feminine noun]; captación de datos [feminine noun]
DEF: Conjunto de operaciones necesarias para enviar datos desde varios puntos a un punto central.
OBS: Aun cuando la recolección de datos puede hacerse tanto si [los datos] son analógicos como digitales, este término suele hacer referencia a estos últimos.