English (Computers and Calculators; Artificial Intelligence)
Connection Machine [correct]; CM [correct]
OBS: Parallel computer produced by Thinking Machines (US).
DEF: A family of parallel computing machines characterized by an unusually large number of very simple processing elements, each of which is associated with a small amount of local memory but has access to the full memory of the machine through a high-band routine network.
French (Ordinateurs et calculateurs; Intelligence artificielle)
Connection Machine [correct, feminine noun]; CM [correct]
CONT: At THINKING MACHINES, D. Hillis étudie une "connection machine" qui comporterait un million de processeurs identiques (VLSI) chacun ayant un minimum de mémoire.
CONT: Cette Connection Machine est une machine très particulière composée de 65 536 processeurs, à deux niveaux de parallélisme. Les processeurs sont minimaux : ils possèdent un registre de 1 bit.
OBS: Marque déposée d'ordinateur parallèle. Ne pas traduire. L'accord se fait au féminin : la Connection Machine.