English (Nervous System; Hearing)
cochlear microphonic potential [correct]; cochlear microphonic [correct]; CM [correct]; CM
DEF: The integrated output of some portion of the cochlea generated primarily by the OHCs (outer hair cells).
OBS: One of the first potentials ever recorded in the auditory system was the cochlear microphonic (CM).
French (Système nerveux; Ouïe)
potentiel microphonique cochléaire [correct, masculine noun]; PMC [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le nerf de la cochlée suit la lame spirale et transmet les impulsions de l'organe de Corti au cerveau. [...] La variation de potentiel alternative se retrouve surtout au niveau des cellules ciliées externes. Ce potentiel microphonique cochléaire «PMC» est proportionnel au déplacement de la membrane basilaire.