English (Atmospheric Physics)
medium-level cloud [correct]; CM [correct, see observation]; Cm [correct, see observation]; medium cloud [correct]; middle-level cloud [correct]; middle cloud [correct]; intermediate cloud [correct]; CM cloud
DEF: Cloud of the medium cloud étage.
CONT: Middle clouds usually occur, in middle latitudes, at heights of 6,000 to 20,000 feet. They are found at heights near the lower limit of this range in the colder seasons, and at heights near the upper limit in the warmer seasons.
OBS: Altocumulus, altostratus and nimbostratus are medium-level clouds.
OBS: In some sources, CM is written: CM
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
nuage de l'étage moyen [correct, masculine noun]; CM [see observation]; nuage des niveaux moyens [correct, masculine noun]; nuage moyen [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Nuage observé dans l'étage moyen.
CONT: CM : Ce symbole indique le type de nuages de l'étage moyen (nuages moyens) présents (Altocumulus, Altostratus, Nimbostratus).
OBS: Selon les source le M du symbole CM est indicé ou non. CM
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera)
nube del piso medio [feminine noun]; nube de nivel medio [feminine noun]; nube media [feminine noun]
DEF: Nube de las capas medias de la atmósfera localizada entre los 2.000 y los 6.000 metros de altura.
OBS: Los Altocumulus son, casi sin excepción, nubes medias.