English (Paramedical Staff; Health Institutions; Medical and Dental Services (Military); Social Services and Social Work)
case manager [correct]
CONT: Case managers employed in provincial/territorial public sector home care programs provide the core service of case management in all home care programs in Canada. Case managers are regulated health professionals who establish client eligibity for home care programs; assess the client's health, functional, and social status; and establish the supportive service plan to assist consumers and their families to regain optimum health status or provide the required care, services and supports to ensure the client, caregivers, and/or the community are supported through complex disease issues and end of life care. Case managers may be registered nurses, physiotherapists, occupational therapists, or social workers with enhanced education and training particularly in case management. The case manager is the educator for consumers and caregivers and navigates and advocates on behalf of consumers and caregivers to ensure the services required are delivered at the right time.
OBS: CM: abbreviation used by the Department of National Defence.
French (Personnel para-médical; Établissements de santé; Service de santé et service dentaire (Militaire); Services sociaux et travail social)
gestionnaire de cas [correct, masculine and feminine noun]; GC [masculine noun]; responsable de cas [correct, masculine and feminine noun]; gestionnaire de soins [correct, masculine and feminine noun]
OBS: GC : abréviation utilisée par le ministère de la Défense nationale.
Spanish (Personal paramédico; Establecimientos de salud; Servicios médico y dental (Militar); Servicios sociales y trabajo social)
gestor de casos [correct, masculine noun]; gestora de casos [correct, feminine noun]; coordinador de casos [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: El equipo de salud será dirigido por el gestor de casos, que será el encargado de coordinar a todos los profesionales del equipo. Una de las principales características del modelo de gestión de casos es que es un proceso dirigido por enfermeras (gestora de casos), ya que ellas son las profesionales involucradas en todo el proceso asistencial de las personas con cualquier problema de salud.