English (Information Processing (Informatics))
configuration and name management [correct]; CM [correct]
DEF: A set of facilities which exercises control over, identifies, collects data from and provides data to managed objects for the purpose of assisting in providing for continuous operation of interconnection services, e. g. set the open system parameters, initialize and closedown managed objects, collect data, change the open system configuration, associate names with sets of managed objects.
OBS: Open systems interconnection [OSI] network management.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
gestion de la configuration et des noms [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Gestion qui englobe toutes les fonctions permettant de a) démarrer, initialiser et arrêter le système, b) recueillir des informations d'état du système et agir sur l'état du système, c) modifier la configuration, d) associer les noms aux objets administrés, etc.
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática))
gestión de la configuración y de nombres [feminine noun]; administración de la configuración y de nombres [feminine noun, Mexico]
DEF: Conjunto de servicios que controlan, identifican, recopilan datos y proporcionan datos para los objetos gestionados con el fin de facilitar el suministro continuo de servicios de interconexión como, por ejemplo, el establecimiento de los parámetros de sistema abierto, la inicialización y cierre de los objetos gestionados, la recopilación de datos, el cambio de la configuración del sistema abierto y la asociación de nombres con grupos de objetos gestionados.
OBS: Gestión de red de interconexión de sistemas abiertos.