English (Management Operations; Shipbuilding; Naval Equipment Maintenance)
configuration management [correct, NATO, standardized]; CM [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A discipline applying technical and administrative direction and surveillance to the following activities: configuration identification and documentation, configuration control, configuration status accounting, and configuration audits.
OBS: Configuration refers to the relative organization of elements that are part of a system or pieces of equipment.
OBS: configuration management; CM: designations standardized by NATO.
French (Opérations de la gestion; Constructions navales; Maintenance du matériel naval)
gestion de la configuration [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; CM [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Discipline appliquant une orientation et une surveillance techniques et administratives aux activités suivantes : la définition et la documentation de la configuration, le contrôle de la configuration, la consignation de l’état de la configuration et la vérification de la configuration.
OBS: Le terme «configuration» désigne l'organisation relative d'éléments formant un système ou de pièce d'équipement.
OBS: gestion de la configuration; CM : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.