English (Systems Analysis (Information Processing); Internet and Telematics)
street testing [correct]
DEF: In the context of Y2K testing, term used to describe the joint testing of integrated systems which are used by numerous organizations.
CONT: First, from my own work with leading US corporations, the importance of effectively dealing with the Year 2000 problem on a global basis is well understood ... In addition, inter-organization activity has greatly increased and accelerated in terms of "buddy testing", "street testing", and other self-initiated articulation activities.
French (Analyse des systèmes informatiques; Internet et télématique)
test conjoint [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mise à l'essai conjointe des systèmes utilisés par plus d'un organisme.
OBS: Utiliser «tests conjoints» de préférence à «tests globaux», terme qui ne désigne pas tout à fait la même notion. (Les tests globaux ne se font pas nécessairement en collaboration avec d'autres organismes.)