English (Joining Processes (Metals))
atmospheric contamination
CONT: The weld may be shielded against -- by means of granulated flux or an inert gas.
French (Assemblage des métaux)
contamination par l'atmosphère [feminine noun]
OBS: [...] les vapeurs métalliques émises mettent le joint à l'abri de la contamination par l'atmosphère.