English (Lathe Work (Machine-Tooling); Machine-Tooling (Metallurgy))
automatic stop [correct]; automatic carriage stop [correct]
CONT: Automatic stops disengage the feed at the proper location and are accurate to 0.003 to 0.005 in. Multiple automatic carriage stops are used on production turning of pieces to desired lengths.
French (Tournage sur métaux; Usinage (Métallurgie))
butée d'arrêt automatique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Butée réglable qui peut être fixée sur une glissière à un endroit choisi et qui, assurant l'arrêt d'un chariot porte-outil, permet l'usinage répété d'une pièce à la longueur voulue.