English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Audio Technology)
automatic stop [correct]; auto stop [correct, noun]; autostop [correct, noun]; auto-stop [correct, noun]
CONT: Some vintage record players incorporate the turntable control into the tone arm. ... This style of control is often used in conjunction with auto-stop. When the end of the record is reached, the tone arm is fully extended towards the center of the record and trips a switch that stops the turntable.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Électroacoustique)
arrêt automatique [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Técnicas y equipo audiovisuales; Electroacústica)
parada automática [correct, feminine noun]; detención automática [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Detención automática de una operación de procesamiento en una computadora (ordenador), como resultado de un error detectado por dispositivos de comprobación incorporados.