English (Fire Detection)
trouble indicator [correct, officially approved]; fault indicator [proposal]
CONT: The ... automatic sprinkler system shall ... be provided: 1) with a flow indicator ... 2) and a trouble indicator which a) automatically transmits a signal to a proprietary central centre or to an independent central station, and, b) operates the warning device in the central alarm and control station....
OBS: Fault warning; (trouble signal): Automatic indication giving audible and visible warning that a fault exists in a system.
OBS: trouble indicator: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Détection des incendies)
indicateur de mauvais fonctionnement [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; indicateur d'anomalie [proposal, masculine noun]; avertisseur d'anomalie [proposal, masculine noun]; indicateur de dérangement [proposal, masculine noun]; avertisseur de dérangement [proposal, masculine noun]
OBS: Tout détecteur relié à son tableau de signalisation et à d'autres détecteurs formant une même zone peut se trouver dans les trois positions suivantes; Attente : le tableau ne fournit aucune signalisation. Dérangement : le tableau fournit une signalisation d'anomalie. Feu : le tableau fournit une signalisation d'alarme.
OBS: Signal de dérangement: Indication automatique, sous forme sonore et visuelle de la présence d'un défaut dans un système.
OBS: indicateur de mauvais fonctionnement : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).