English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
velocity of flow [correct]; velocity [correct, officially approved]; velocity flow [correct]
CONT: A grit chamber can be defined as a modified settling basin in which the horizontal velocity of flow is so controlled that only heavier solids such as grit and sand are removed while the lighter organic solids are carried forward in suspension.
OBS: velocity: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
vitesse de passage [correct]; vitesse [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: La vitesse de passage à travers la grille doit être suffisante pour obtenir l'application des matières sur la grille, sans pour autant provoquer de perte de charge trop importante, ni entraîner de colmatage en profondeur des barreaux.
OBS: vitesse : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía)
caudal [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Cociente entre el volumen real del agua que pasa a través del medidor de agua, y el tiempo que le toma a este volumen pasar a través del medidor de agua.