English (Climatology)
heat sink [correct]
DEF: Process, or region, in which energy is removed from the atmosphere in the form of heat.
CONT: They have an effect upon local and regional climate through their function as year-round heat sinks and because of evaporation during summer months.
French (Climatologie)
puits thermique [correct, masculine noun]; puits de chaleur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Processus, ou région, où de l'énergie est enlevée à l'atmosphère sous forme de chaleur.
CONT: Ils contribuent à la régulation du climat local et régional, agissant pendant [à longueur d'année] comme puits thermiques et refroidissant l'air par évaporation durant l'été.
Spanish (Climatología)
disipador térmico [correct, masculine noun]; sumidero de calor [correct, masculine noun, Mexico]; sumidero térmico [correct, masculine noun, Mexico]
DEF: Proceso, o región, en donde la energía es retirada de la atmósfera en forma de calor.