English (Construction Engineering (Military); Engineering)
heat-sink
DEF: A device for applying a cooling medium to dissipate heat from a heat-producing component such as a rectifier or transistor.
French (Génie construction (Militaire); Ingénierie)
plaque de refroidissement [feminine noun]
DEF: Dispositif servant à appliquer un agent refroidisseur pour dissiper la chaleur d'un composant producteur de chaleur tel qu'un redresseur ou un transistor.