English (Thermodynamics; Spacecraft)
heat sink [correct, officially approved]; thermo sink; heat sponge
DEF: A heavy layer of heat absorbing material placed within the outerskin of aircraft designed to reach high supersonic speeds.
CONT: ... the wall of a combustion chamber may be uncooled if the duration of the operation is a few seconds only. In such cases, the metal acts as a heat sponge or sink, absorbing heat for a short period.
OBS: heat sink: term officially approved by the Aeronautical Term Standardization Committee (ATSC) - Helicopters and by the Spatial Terminology Standardization Committee (STSC).
French (Thermodynamique; Engins spatiaux)
puits de chaleur [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; dissipateur de chaleur [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; puits thermique [masculine noun]; dissipateur thermique [masculine noun]; éponge de chaleur [feminine noun]; couche d'absorption de chaleur [feminine noun]
DEF: Pièce de structure d'un engin spatial à grande capacité calorifique, disposée aux endroits critiques pour en limiter temporairement l'échauffement.
CONT: refroidissement par éponge de chaleur : les petits éjecteurs qui ne fonctionnent que quelques secondes peuvent être [en] cuivre; le flux thermique se dissémine suffisamment vite dans la masse.
OBS: dissipateur de chaleur : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie spatiale (CUTS) et par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Hélicoptères.
OBS: puits de chaleur : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie spatiale (CUTS).