English (Properties of Paper)
matte finish [correct]
DEF: A low dull finish without gloss such as machine finish, suede coated, etc.
French (Propriétés des papiers)
fini mat [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Fini ayant] un faible niveau de brillant [...]