English (Photography)
open flash [correct]
DEF: Flash exposure technique in which the camera shutter is kept open for a brief time exposure while the flash is fixed manually, i.e., without mechanical or electrical synchronisation.
French (Photographie)
open-flash [correct]; open flash; éclair libre
CONT: On appelle open-flash la technique qui consiste à employer le flash en déclenchant les éclairs à la main, sans synchronisation avec l'obturateur de l'appareil.