English (Machine-Tooling (Metallurgy); Tools and Equipment (Mechanics))
round file [correct]; rat-tail file [correct]; rat tail file [correct]; rat tail [correct]
DEF: A file having a circular cross section.
French (Usinage (Métallurgie); Outillage (Mécanique))
queue de rat [correct, feminine noun]; queue-de-rat [correct, feminine noun]; lime ronde [correct, feminine noun]; lime en queue de rat [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Lime de section circulaire décroissante vers une extrémité, servant à ajuster les trous percés dans une pièce.
OBS: Des queues-de-rat.