English (Trade; Notions)
notions [correct, plural]; haberdashery [correct]
DEF: Small, useful articles, such as pins, needles, thread, tape, etc.
OBS: Those small articles can be found in one department of a store or in a haberdashery.
OBS: haberdashery: The articles sold by a haberdasher (a dealer in small articles, such as buttons, needles, and trimmings).
OBS: notions: Term used in the plural.
French (Commerce; Mercerie)
mercerie [correct, feminine noun]; articles de mercerie [masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Ensemble de marchandises destinées à la couture, aux travaux d'aiguille.
OBS: articles de mercerie : Terme prenant la marque du pluriel dans ce contexte, mais pouvant également être employé au singulier. Exemples d'articles de mercerie : aiguilles, fils, boutons, rubans, fermetures éclair, dentelles, broderies, etc.