English (Telephone Switching; Telephone Facilities; Telecommunications Transmission; Signals (Military))
telephone switchboard [correct]; switchboard [correct, officially approved]; swbd [correct, officially approved]; swbd
DEF: The equipment used to manually connect telephone lines and trunks.
OBS: A telephone switchboard has plugs for connecting one line to another.
OBS: Small portable switchboards are used by land forces whenever they occupy an area for any length of time.
OBS: switchboard; swbd: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Commutation téléphonique; Installations (Téléphonie); Transmission (Télécommunications); Transmissions de campagne (Militaire))
standard téléphonique [correct, masculine noun]; standard [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; std [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; std
DEF: Équipement servant à relier manuellement les lignes téléphoniques et les jonctions.
OBS: L'Armée de terre utilise de petits standards portables lorsqu'elle met en œuvre ses réseaux téléphoniques de campagne.
OBS: standard; std : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
Spanish (Conmutación telefónica; Instalaciones telefónicas; Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones); Transmisiones de campaña (Militar))
centralita [correct, feminine noun]; centralilla [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Central telefónica privada merced a la cual basta con una o varias líneas urbanas para satisfacer las necesidades de todos los teléfonos de una empresa comercial o industrial, hotel, etc., que una telefonista conecta con las referidas líneas a medida que va recibiendo las llamadas.