English (Medication)
anesthetic [correct, noun]; anaesthetic [correct, standardized]
DEF: A drug used to abolish pain.
OBS: Such drugs may be divided into general anesthetics (including inhalational anesthetics and intravenous anesthetics) and local anesthetics.
OBS: anaesthetic: term standardized by Environment Canada and the Translation Bureau for use in the National Inventory Report.
French (Médicaments)
anesthésique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; agent anesthésique [correct, masculine noun]; produit anesthésiant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Toute substance médicamenteuse utilisée pour abolir la sensibilité de façon réversible en provoquant soit la perte de conscience [...] soit la disparition de la sensibilité douloureuse dans une région limitée, sans perte de conscience [...]
OBS: anesthésique : terme normalisé par Environnement Canada et le Bureau de la traduction dans le cadre du Rapport d'inventaire national.
PHR: anesthésie générale, anesthésie locale
Spanish (Medicamentos)
anestésico [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Fármaco o agente usado para abolir la sensación de dolor, obtener la relajación adecuada, [...] calmar el miedo y la ansiedad [...]
OBS: -inhalados. Fármacos que producen inconsciencia, amnesia, analgesia y anestesia cuando se administran por las vías respiratorias. –locales. Drogas que producen un bloqueo reversible de la conducción del impulso nervioso en la región en la que se aplican. –tópicos. Forma de anestésico local que se aplica directamente sobre pequeñas áreas de las mucosas o la piel.