English (Oscillators and Oscillating Circuits (Electronics))
clipping circuit [correct]; voltage limiter [correct]
CONT: Clipping circuits are used to select for transmission that part of an arbitrary waveform which lie above or below some reference level.
French (Circuits oscillants et oscillateurs (Électronique))
circuit écrêteur [correct, masculine noun]; circuit limiteur de tension [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Utiliser un circuit écrêteur sur les bobines de relais et de contacteur associées à l'inverseur