English (Translation (General))
exercise all due diligence [correct]
CONT: In any prosecution for an offence under this Act or the regulations, it is sufficient proof of the offence to establish that it was committed by an employee or agent of the accused, whether or not the employee or agent is identified or has been prosecuted for the offence, unless the accused establishes that the offence was committed without his knowledge or consent and that he exercised all due diligence to prevent its commission.
French (Traduction (Généralités))
prendre des mesures nécessaires [correct]
CONT: Dans les poursuites pour infraction à la présente loi ou aux règlements, il suffit, pour prouver l'infraction, d'établir qu'elle a été commise par un employé ou un mandataire de l'accusé, que cet employé ou ce mandataire ait été ou non identifié ou poursuivi. L'accusé peut se disculper en prouvant que l'infraction a eu lieu à son insu ou sans son consentement et qu'il avait pris les mesures nécessaires pour l'empêcher.