English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry))
peripheral vision display [correct]; PVD [correct]
DEF: [A device] which is intended to reduce pilot overload under IFR conditions by displaying a line of light on the instrument panel that moves in the pitch and roll axes to correspond with the real horizon.
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques))
système PVD [masculine noun]; projecteur d'horizon pour cockpit [proposal, masculine noun]
DEF: [Dispositif] qui facilite la tâche d'un pilote en vol aux instruments en projetant sur le tableau de bord une ligne lumineuse dont les mouvements matérialisent la position de l'avion par rapport à l'horizon réel.