English (Baseball and Softball)
infield [correct, see observation]; diamond [correct, see observation]
DEF: The area of a baseball or softball field enclosed in a square with a base at each corner.
OBS: The term "diamond" is used as a descriptive of the playing surface while "infield" is more appropriate when the ball is in play. It is called "diamond" because of its shape, the distance from home to second base being greater than either home to first, home to third, or first to third.
PHR: infield at double-play depth
PHR: shallow infield
French (Baseball et softball)
champ intérieur [correct, see observation, masculine noun, Canada]; losange [correct, see observation, masculine noun, Canada]; avant-champ [correct, see observation, masculine noun, Canada]; intrachamp [correct, masculine noun, Europe]; petit champ [correct, masculine noun, Europe]; diamant [see observation, masculine noun, France]
DEF: Au baseball et au softball, l'espace compris à l'intérieur des quatre buts.
CONT: [Le] terrain est divisé en trois zones : [...] le petit champ, ou intrachamp, ou «diamant», qui constitue le véritable terrain de jeu. Carré de 27,43 mètres de côté qui compte à l'un de ses coins la plaque de but, les trois autres angles étant occupés par les bases.
OBS: Le terme «losange» décrit la surface du terrain alors que «avant-champ» se rattachent aux aires du terrain lorsque la balle est en jeu pour distinguer du «champ extérieur» ou «arrière-champ». En Europe, «diamant» est couramment utilisé bien qu'on devrait le proscrire; au Canada français, il est un anglicisme rarement usité.
PHR: champ intérieur en formation de double jeu, champ intérieur en position de double jeu
Spanish (Béisbol y softball)
diamante [correct, masculine noun]; cuadro [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Parte interior de un campo de béisbol [o softbol].