English (Energy Transformation; Electric Rotary Machines - Types)
energy storage [correct]
OBS: If the wind is to be thought of as a source of firm power instead of a supplementary source, some method of storing the power generated by the wind must be devised. Pump storage is often suggested. Many other solutions, such as batteries, caverns and aquifers (in the form of compressed air), flywheels, hydrogen production etc. may be envisaged.
French (Transformation de l'énergie; Machines tournantes électriques - types)
stockage d'énergie [masculine noun]