English (Information Processing (Informatics); Telecommunications Transmission)
discrete sampling
DEF: Sampling in which the individual samples are of such long duration that the frequency response of the channel is not deteriorated by the sampling process.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Transmission (Télécommunications))
échantillonnage discret [proposal, masculine noun]
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática); Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones))
muestreo discreto [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Proceso de muestreo, en el que las muestras individuales son lo suficientemente largas en duración como para que la exactitud de la información transmitida por el canal por unidad de tiempo no disminuya por el proceso de muestreo.