English (Atomic Physics)
milking [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: A method of obtaining a radioactive nuclide with a short half-life by separating the amount produced in a certain time interval through decay of a precursor of longer half-life.
OBS: milking: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Physique atomique)
séparation [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Méthode d'obtention d'un nucléide radioactif à période courte consistant à extraire la quantité produite pendant un intervalle de temps donné par la décroissance d'un précurseur à période plus longue.
OBS: L'expression familière française serait «traite d'une vache à radioéléments».
OBS: séparation : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.