English (Law of the Sea; Regulations (Water Transport))
rules of the road [correct]; rules of navigation [correct]; navigation rules
DEF: The rules and regulations accepted by international agreement and enforced by law in maritime countries, which govern the movements of ships when approaching each other under such circumstances that a collision may possibly ensue.
French (Droit de la mer; Réglementation (Transport par eau))
règles de route [correct, feminine noun]; règles de la circulation navale [correct, feminine noun]; règles de barre et de route [feminine noun]; règles de la navigation [avoid, feminine noun]
Spanish (Derecho del mar; Reglamentación (Transporte por agua))
normas de la buena marinería [feminine noun, plural]