English (Military Training; Military Administration)
business function [correct]
DEF: A grouping of activities and processes normally performed by one person, from start to finish without delay (e.g. nominating, scheduling, matching, commissioning, administering).
French (Instruction du personnel militaire; Administration militaire)
fonction de gestion [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble de tâches et de fonctions normalement assurées par une personne et exécutées du début à la fin sans interruption (p. ex. nomination, établissement de calendriers et de concordances, autorisation de l'instruction et administration).