English (River and Sea Navigation; Ship Piloting)
speed made good through the water [correct, NATO]; STW [correct, NATO]
French (Navigation fluviale et maritime; Pilotage des navires)
vitesse sur l'eau [correct, feminine noun, NATO]; STW [correct, feminine noun, NATO]