English (Materials Handling; Cranes (Hoisting and Lifting))
tagline [correct]; tag line [correct]
DEF: A utility rope or cable that is attached to unwieldy loads being hoisted by a crane and that is used to allow a load handler better control of the movements of the load.
French (Manutention; Grues (Levage))
câble stabilisateur [masculine noun]