English (Foreign Trade)
payment basis [correct]; settlement basis [correct]
CONT: Payment basis (or settlement basis). A balance of payments described as being on this basis is normally taken from an exchange record and is a first approximation to a more comprehensive statement ...
OBS: Term used by the International Monetary Fund.
OBS: Compare with transaction basis.
French (Commerce extérieur)
sur la base des paiements; sur la base des règlements
CONT: Une balance des paiements établie sur la base des paiements ou des règlements est normalement obtenue à partir du relevé des opérations de change et constitue la première approximation d'un état plus complet [...]
OBS: Terme en usage au Fonds monétaire international.