English (Inspection for Defects (Materials Engineering); Paper or Paperboard Goods; Scientific Research Equipment)
fraying [correct]
OBS: Term(s) taken from a Canadian laboratory-equipment company's catalogue.
French (Détection des défauts des matériaux; Objets en papier ou en carton; Matériel et équipement (Recherche scientifique))
usure [feminine noun]
OBS: Terme(s) tiré(s) du catalogue d'une compagnie canadienne d'équipement de laboratoire.