English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
fraying [correct]
CONT: Inspect ... Bungee cables for wear and/or fraying.
OBS: frayed: Worn into shreds by rubbing action.
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance)
effilochage [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: effilochage : terme accepté par le Comité d'étude de la terminologie des cartes de travail du DC-9.