English (Geology)
hardpan [correct]
DEF: A name specially developed in the digging of auriferous placers, and applied to the layers of gravel which are usually present a few feet below the surface and cemented by limonite ...
French (Géologie)
niveau caillouteux cimenté par de la limonite [masculine noun]