English (Foundation Engineering; Geology)
hardpan [correct]
DEF: A hard impervious layer of earth capable of supporting foundations.
French (Technique des fondations; Géologie)
hardpan [masculine noun]; bon sol [masculine noun]
DEF: Couche dure imperméable du sol, capable de supporter des fondations.