English (Printing Machines and Equipment)
plate reader [correct]
CONT: We wanted to define the colorimetric data right from the prepress stage, without having to mess around with plate readers.
French (Équipement (Imprimerie et arts graphiques))
lecteur de plaques [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Nous voulions définir les données colorimétriques dès le pré-presse afin de ne pas perdre de temps avec les lecteurs de plaques.