English (Scientific Research Equipment)
microplate reader [correct]; plate reader [correct]
CONT: Microplate readers are designed to scan, analyze and obtain numerical results from chemical reactions conducted in microplates. Microplate readers include devices for use in multi-detection, absorbance, fluorescence, and luminescence measuring applications. Microplate readers also include microplate scanners or readers for analyzing microarrays and cell arrays. Microplate readers are configured for slides, Petri dishes, cuvettes, well-scanning assays, and other specialty laboratory plates.
French (Matériel et équipement (Recherche scientifique))
lecteur de microplaques [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [L'entreprise] propose principalement trois lecteurs de microplaques […] destinés à répondre avant tout aux spécifications des méthodes ELISA, mais aussi aux lectures en cinétique, agglutination, cytotoxicité, dosage de protéines ou à toute autre application en colorimétrie sur plaque et ce, aussi bien dans les laboratoires de recherche et de contrôle que pour les analyses de routine.