English (Dentistry; Medical and Surgical Equipment)
carver [correct]
CONT: After the amalgam is condensed, it must then be carved to approximately the same original tooth structure. Carvers have sharp cutting edges that are used to shape, form, or cut tooth anatomy into amalgam restorations.
French (Dentisterie; Équipement médico-chirurgical)
spatule à sculpter [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La sculpture préliminaire. Elle consiste en un dégagement rapide et grossier de l'excès d'amalgame occlusal. Avec le tranchant d'une spatule double (spatule à sculpter) [...] en utilisant l'extrémité arrondie du côté de champ, on enlève l'excès de condensation sur les bords de la cavité secondaire.