English (Carpets and Upholstery Textiles)
upholstery fabric [correct]; upholstery material [correct]
CONT: Materials for covering upholstered furniture should be obtained from an upholstery supply house or a dealer that specializes in upholstery materials. Be sure to avoid slip cover and drapery fabrics as these are not made for furniture covering and do not hold up when used for this purpose.
French (Tapis et textile d'ameublement)
tissu d'ameublement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tissu servant au recouvrement des sièges.
CONT: soyez votre décoratrice avec notre sélection de tissus d'ameublement. [...] Très beau velours [...] exceptionnel pour sièges, tentures, couvre-lits.