English (Military (General); Military Administration)
constable; police officer
DEF: A member of the Royal Canadian Mounted Police, a member of a provincial or municipal police force, and any person authorized by a Minister or the Commissioner to enforce these regulations.
OBS: police officer: Term reproduced from Law Terminology with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Militaire (Généralités); Administration militaire)
agent de sûreté; agent de la surêté [masculine noun, France]
DEF: Un membre de la Gendarmerie royale du Canada, un membre des forces policières provinciales ou municipales, et toute personne autorisée par un ministre ou le Commissaire à appliquer les présents règlements.
OBS: agent de la sûreté : Terme reproduit de Law Terminology avec l'autorisation du Bureau des Nations Unies à Genève.