English (Plant Biology)
positive phototropism [correct]
CONT: ... plants can change their direction of growth (tropism). Plant roots grow away from the light (called "negative phototropism") but toward gravity (called "positive gravitropism"), whereas plant shoots grow toward light (called "positive phototropism") and away from gravity (called "negative gravitropism").
CONT: If, as is the most common response in stems, the growth is toward the light, it is known as "positive phototropism". ... and, since this is away from gravity, it is known as "negative gravitropism". Both responses are moderated by auxin. In the case of light, the auxin moves away from the side toward the light and the cells on that side elongate more, causing the stem to bend toward the light. In the case of gravity and the root, the cells respond to increased auxin by decreasing elongation resulting in the root growing down in response to increased auxin by decreasing elongation just opposite to that of stems.
French (Biologie végétale)
phototropisme positif [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La tige ralentit sa croissance du côté éclairé, ce qui a pour effet de diriger son sommet vers la lumière : c'est le phototropisme positif.