English (Informatics)
news reader [correct]; news client [correct]; news reader [correct]; newsreading programme [correct]; news reader programme [correct]; newsreader programme [correct]; reading programme [correct]
DEF: A client that provides user access to one or more news servers.
OBS: A news reader is implemented on a client machine and communicates with a news server. This program formats and displays information from the server in a form suitable to the user interface on the client machine.
French (Informatique)
lecteur de forum [correct, masculine noun]; logiciel de lecture de nouvelles [correct, masculine noun]; lecteur de nouvelles [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Logiciel client qui fournit à un utilisateur l'accès à un ou plusieurs serveurs de forum.
OBS: Ce logiciel est installé sur une machine cliente et communique avec un serveur de forum. Ce programme met en forme les informations venant du serveur et les affiches sous une forme convenant à l'interface d'usager sur la machine cliente.
Spanish (Informática)
lector de noticias [correct, masculine noun, Argentina, Mexico]; lector de foro [correct, masculine noun, Mexico]