English (Information Processing (Informatics); Computer Memories)
read/write [correct, noun]; RW [correct]; R/W [correct, noun]
CONT: Most objects (disk, files, directories) are read/write, but operating systems also allow you to protect objects with a read-only attribute that prevents other users from modifying the object.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Mémoires (Informatique))
lecture/écriture [correct, feminine noun]; lecture-écriture [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Attribut qui autorise la lecture ou l'écriture de données.
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática); Memorias (Computadoras))
lectura/escritura [correct, feminine noun]; lectura-escritura [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Término aplicado a un dispositivo u operación que puede leer o escribir datos en un dispositivo de almacenamiento.