English (PAJLO; Law of Contracts (common law); Tort Law (common law))
causa proxima [correct]; proximate cause [correct]
DEF: A cause that directly produces an event and without which the event would not have occurred.
French (PAJLO; Droit des contrats (common law); Droit des délits (common law))
cause proche [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: cause proche : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).