English (Insurance; Fire, Accidents, Miscellaneous Risks (Insur.))
proximate cause [correct]
DEF: The cause which directly produces the effect without the intervention of any other cause.
French (Assurances; Incendies, accidents et risques divers (Assur.))
cause immédiate [correct, feminine noun]; cause directe du dommage [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cause directe du sinistre, qui a provoqué le sinistre sans intervention d'une autre cause.
Spanish (Seguros; Incendio, accidentes y riesgos varios (Seguros))
causa próxima [correct, feminine noun]; causa directa [feminine noun]
DEF: Causa más cercana o inmediata de accidentes o daños, cuando una serie de incidentes ha contribuido a la materialización de aquellos.